Local Magazines

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy for BeckyBeach.net

Table of contents
How we collect personal data
Lawful Basis
How we use your personal data
How we secure your personal data
Disclosure of your personal data
Cookies
Computer information we collect
Your data protection rights
How to complain

We at BeckyBeach.net are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out how we will look after the personal data that we’ve collected from you or you’ve given us.

Please read it carefully.

How we collect personal data

We collect personal data from you when you:

  • fill in a form on this site. For example, when you register, subscribe or post a comment;
  • report a problem with the site;
  • get in touch with us. We may keep a record of an email you send us, for example;
  • respond to our request to complete a research survey;
  • enter a competition.

We may also keep details of your visits to our site, and what you use or look at.

Lawful Basis

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Your consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting [email protected]eckybeach.net
  2. We have a contractual obligation
  3. We have a legitimate interest

How we may use your personal data

  • to carry out our obligations in any contracts that we have entered into with you;
  • to tell you about changes to our service;
  • to provide you with:
    • information
    • products
    • services

you have asked for.

How we secure your personal data

We have implemented security features on our servers to prevent unauthorised access to the data in our care, and industry-standard HTTPS security to protect data in transit via web browsers.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal information to third parties (someone else):

  • if you have chosen to receive our newsletter and/or subscribe to our blog updates by email. In this case, we will disclose your email address to our newsletter software provider Constant Contact and any associated software providers.
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to:
    • comply with any legal obligation;
    • enforce or apply our terms and conditions of supply and other agreement;
    • protect the rights, property, or safety of our business, our customers, or others.

This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Cookies

Cookie files – often just called cookies – help us improve our site and give you a more personalised service.  By using our website, you agree we can place cookies on your device.

Cookies are stored on your computer’s hard drive and let us collect info about your general internet use. The data is sent back to our website the next time you visit.

Cookies let us:

  • estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
  • store information about your preferences. This allows us to customise our site to your interests;
  • speed up your searches;
  • recognise you when you return to our site.

Computer information we collect

When you visit our site, we may collect info about your computer, including your:

  • IP address
  • operating system
  • browser type

This data shows users’ browsing actions and patterns but does not identify individuals. It is used to:

  • help the system run smoothly
  • tell our advertisers if the site is successful. (Again, without identifying any individuals)
  • present our site content in the best way for you and for your computer
  • let you take part in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at [email protected] if you wish to make a request.

We will post any changes to our Privacy Policy on this page. Where appropriate, we will let you know by email.

How to complain

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to:  [email protected]

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113